Upcoming Events
Aug. 11-13, 2017
Tues., Sep. 19, 2017 @7pm

Nominate for a 2017 Award
(pdf, Word)

Awards

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 13, 2016

GCTA Award Winners for 2016

Pictures from the 2016 Awards Ceremony- Click to enlarge

The Award winners for 2016 are:

   Awards Ceremony Programs

Click on pictures below to enlarge.

   Award Recipients for This Year and from Previous Years
Year
Recipient
Award
2016
Ellee
Bullock
Female Player of the Year
2016
Scott
Haynes
President's Award
2016
Nancy Hill
McClary
Promotion of Tennis
2016
Danny (DJ)
Thomas
Male Player of the Year
2015
Audrea
Berger
Female Player of the Year
2015
Kyra
Jung
Female Player of the Year
2015
Dave
Purpura
Media Award
2015
Jacob
Wareti
Male Player of the Year
2014
Mark & Pat
Anderson
Special Recognition
2014
Pam
Brady
Special Recognition
2014
India
Carter
Columbus Recreation & Parks
2014
Kyle
Collette
Special Recognition - Buddy Up
2014
Doug
DiRosario
Special Recognition - Buddy Up
2014
Mark
Fazzina
Special Recognition - Buddy Up
2014
Ben
Gelber
Media Award
2014
Amanda
Hughes
Special Recognition - Buddy Up
2014
Fred
Levy
Promotion of Tennis
2014
Jeff
Melvin
Male Junior Player of the Year
2014
Shelby
Rhyne
Promotion of Tennis
2014
Anna
Sanford
Female Junior Player of the Year with Sister, Alle
2014
Katie
Schottke
Special Recognition - Buddy Up
2013
Sam
Arisan
Special Recognition
2013
Jacqueline
Boggs
Promotion of Tennis
2013
Francesca
DiLorenzo
Female Player of the Year with Sister, Cristina
2013
Sanford
Family
Tennis Family of the Year
2013
Mitsi
Niceswanger
Promotion of Tennis
2013
Quentin
Pruneau
Columbus Recreation & Parks
2013
Bill
Rabinowitz
Media Award
2013
May
Summers
Female Player of the Year
2013
Canyon
Teague
Male Player of the Year, Accepted by Delois & Dimitri
2012
Paul
Batterson
Media Award
2012
Denica
Bruce
Promotion of Tennis
2012
Christine
Davis
Lifetime Achievement
2012
Torrie
Goudy
Columbus Recreation & Parks
2012
My Linh
Li
Female Player of the Year
2012
Fran
McCabe
Special Recognition
2012
Gordon
McNamee
Promotion of Tennis
2012
Bud
Peterson
Umpire of the Year
2012
Matt
Wareti
Male Player of the Year
2011
Rich
Brown
Promotion of Tennis
2011
Jim
D`Innocenzo
Umpire of the Year
2011
Scott
Gerber
Media Award
2011
Stu
Little
Male Player of the Year
2011
Megan
Stoll
Columbus Recreation & Parks
2011
Ashley
Thai
Female Player of the Year
2011
Lauren
Thai
Female Player of the Year
2011
Jeff
Tytus
Special Recognition
2011
Billy
Weldon
Male Player of the Year
2010
Mark
Anderson
Umpire of the Year
2010
Chris
Diaz
Male Player of the Year
2010
Diaz
Family
Tennis Family of the Year
2010
Terry
Finneran
Special GCTA Award
2010
Beth
Gibson
Special Recognition
2010
Jim
Hendrix
Lifetime Achievement
2010
Maddie
Kobelt
Female Player of the Year
2010
Paige
Murphy
Columbus Recreation & Parks
2010
Erin
Ortman
Special GCTA Award
2010
Jim
Scowden
Promotion of Tennis
2009
Kathy
Eisnaugle
Promotion of Tennis
2009
Christine
Feinstein
Promotion of Tennis
2009
Nicole
Flower
Female Player of the Year
2009
Beniva
Ganther
Columbus Recreation & Parks
2009
Jim
Martiny
Lifetime Achievement
2009
Kevin
Metka
Male Player of the Year
2009
Paul
Rawley
Umpire of the Year
2009
Susan
Smiley
Special Recognition
2008
Ed
Amos
Promotion of Tennis
2008
Jessica
Easdale
Female Player of the Year
2008
Kathryn
Farrar
Female Player of the Year
2008
Peter
Kobelt
Male Player of the Year
2008
Nat
Lathy
Media Award
2008
Bernard
Master
Special Recognition
2008
Sharon
Rusk
Lifetime Achievement
2008
Les
Varnado
Lifetime Achievement
2007
Christine
Althouse
Promotion of Tennis
2007
Hugh
Cliff
Special Recognition
2007
Jim
Criswell
Lifetime Achievement
2007
Kobelt
Family
Tennis Family of the Year
2007
John
Fill
Special Recognition
2007
Kate
Turvy
Female Player of the Year
2007
Bryce
Warren
Male Player of the Year
2006
Gary
Alexander
Special Recognition
2006
Rita
Brown
Special Recognition
2006
John
Campbell
Promotion of Tennis
2006
Fred
Duy
Special Recognition
2006
Flower
Family
Tennis Family of the Year
2006
Christine
Johnson
Female Player of the Year
2006
Larry
Larson
Media Award
2006
Will
Petrie
Male Player of the Year
2006
Charlie
Weisat
Promotion of Tennis
2005
Ethel
Baldwin
Special Recognition
2005
Paul
Batterson
Media Award
2005
Harvey
Beahm
Lifetime Achievement
2005
Chase
Buchanan
Male Player of the Year
2005
Kristen
Flower
Female Player of the Year
2005
Terry
Gee
Promotion of Tennis
2005
Art
Haus
Umpire of the Year
2005
Kelly
Hoffman
Special Recognition
2005
Ron
Smith
Promotion of Tennis
2005
Sally
Sutton
Special Recognition
2005
Larry
Turville
Lifetime Achievement
2005
Jake
Will, Jr.
Special Recognition
2005
Wayne
Wookey
Lifetime Achievement
2004
Chase
Buchanan
Male Player of the Year
2004
Kirsten
Flower
Female Player of the Year
2004
Bob
Harold
Special Recognition
2004
Phil
Landauer
Lifetime Achievement
2004
Brooks
Naffziger
Special Recognition
2004
Neil
Newman
Special Recognition
2004
Anthony
Rothman
Media Award
2004
Bob
Rubery
Special Recognition
2004
Bob
Schafer
Umpire of the Year
2004
Geri
Schlegel
Special Recognition
2004
Doug
Snapp
Promotion of Tennis
2004
Bill
Warrens
Lifetime Achievement
2004
Jeremy
Wurtzman
Special Recognition
2003
Jim
Hendrix
Special Recognition
2003
John
Hulkenburg
Media Award
2003
Thomas
Jagels
Male Player of the Year
2003
Jeff
Johnston
Special Recognition
2003
Kelsey
Linville
Female Player of the Year
2003
Neil
McMeekin
Special Recognition
2003
Ty
Tucker
Special Recognition
2003
Jake
Will, Sr.
Special Recognition
2002
Carol
Alexander
Lifetime Achievement
2002
Andy
Alexander
Lifetime Achievement
2002
John
Daly
Special Recognition
2002
Michelle
Jarrett
Special Recognition
2002
Christine
Johnston
Female Player of the Year
2002
Kortney
Keith
Male Player of the Year
2002
Alann
Leinwohl
Promotion of Tennis
2002
Steve
Ryuse
Special Recognition
2002
Dom
Tiberi
Media Award
2002
Dan
Witteman
Special Recognition